Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid, a Beta-Hydroxy Acid, is a highly effective superficial peeling agent and pore cleanser.
Salicylic Acid loosens and removes aging cells, oil and debris attached to the skin surface. It stimulates new skin cell production and increased collagen formation.
As Salicylic Acid is oil-soluble and lipophilic, it penetrates sebum filled follicles and cleans out clogged pores, resulting in marked improvement in acne prone skin.
Regular use of Salicylic Acid will also result in a decrease in fine lines, a smoother skin, more even pigmentation and a reduction in pore size.
1. Becker, Hilton, M.D., Becker, Lindi, B.A. "What Are You Putting On Your Skin?" A Plastic Surgeon's Perspective on Skin Care Products, Cosmetic Ingredients and Treatments. Longwood communications, 1997.
2. Kligman, D., Kligman, A., Salicylic Acid Peels for the Treatment of Photoaging. Dermatol Surg. 1998;24:325-328
|
|
|